PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Perth Business Relocations PTY LTD (ABN 30 624 718 529) trading as Perth Business Relocations and Storage are commercial relocation specialists. References to "Perth Business Relocations", "we", "us" and "our" in this Privacy Policy refer to Perth Business Relocations PTY LTD.

Perth Business Relocations is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect personal information about those who are involved in Perth Business Relocations development, as well as customers, suppliers, contractors, job applicants and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect include contact information such as your name, address, email address, fax and telephone number.

COLLECTION METHOD

Perth Business Relocations also collects statistical information about visitors to our website using web analytics and session recording technology provided by third party service providers such as Google Analytics. These services use Cookies to assist us in understanding how visitors’ access and utilise our site. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify individuals.

However, in some circumstances it may include a visitor's internet protocol (IP) address, which could be linked to an individual.

You can find out more information on how Google uses data when you use Perth Business Relocations’ sites or apps at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Perth Business Relocations may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Broadly speaking, we use the personal information we collect to provide and improve our products and services. Some examples of how we use your personal information includes:

  • To provide or promote our products and services to you;
  • To arrange the services, you require;
  • To contact you to obtain your feedback, to find out your level of satisfaction with our products and services and for other market research activities; and
  • To consider you for a job at Perth Business Relocations (whether as an employee or contractor) or other relationships with us.

Perth Business Relocations will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we intend to use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it at the time we collect your personal information.

In addition to the purposes listed above, Perth Business Relocations may use your personal information for other purposes which will be made clear to you at the time Perth Business Relocations collects that information, or for other purposes permitted by law.

Where Perth Business Relocations uses your personal information to promote or market products or services directly to you (including by way of email, telephone, SMS, MMS and mobile push notifications) we will provide you with an opportunity to unsubscribe from any future direct marketing correspondence. You can also contact us directly on the details below if you wish to unsubscribe from our direct marketing.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described above. We may also disclose your personal information where we are required or authorised to do so by law.

This may include disclosing your personal information to the following types of third parties:

  • Our related companies;
  • Our contractors and other third parties that provide goods and services to us (including marketing and promotions agencies, website and data hosting providers, and hr-related service providers);
  • Companies that may use your personal information in order to tailor electronic advertising to you (e.g. On a webpage) in relation to our products and services;
  • Our accountants, insurers, lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers; and
  • If you are an individual contractor to Perth Business Relocations, to your employer or agency.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. Importantly, Perth Business Relocations will never sell your personal information to a third party.

If you post information to public parts of our websites or social media pages (including through our mobile applications), you acknowledge that such information (including your personal information) may be available to be viewed by the public. You should use discretion in deciding what information you upload to such sites.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information that we hold, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access that personal information, please contact us. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and to access their personal information.

We try to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. We rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly (from you) and indirectly. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information.

SENDING INFORMATION OVERSEAS

Perth Business Relocations will not send your personal information to a recipient outside Australia without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the APPs.

Where this is the case, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information will not be held, used or disclosed by such third party in a way that is inconsistent with the principles contained in the Privacy Act. These overseas third parties typically provide removal and relocation services.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available at: perthbusinessrelocations.com.au/privacy-policy/

COMPLAINTS AND COMMENTS

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us.

When contacting us please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, comment or complaint. Perth Business Relocations will take any privacy complaint seriously and we will endeavour to respond to you within 30 days.  If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (click here for information).

We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.

If you have any questions in relation to privacy or the steps that Perth Business Relocations has taken to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact us:

Postal Address: Perth Business Relocations
Unit 3/51 Division Street

Welshpool, WA, 6106
Telephone: 1300 193 353
Email: admin@perthbr.com.au